Zinc Oxide USP is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA UVB rays and has a great soothing effect for use in making cosmetics such as skin preparations. It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used as an additive to thicken lotions and creams. Mesh Size: Zinc Oxide is non-nano. Uncoated. USP grade.